4th Grade Poster Contest

Each year, Surrogate Michelle Gentek-Mayer works with elementary schools to share with students how their local and county government work and the importance of being involved. Following each lesson, the Constitutional Row Officers of New Jersey sponsor a poster contest for 4th grade students across the state. The Surrogate received 90 submissions from throughout Camden County. Each poster submitted showed time and effort and highlighted why Camden County is so special.  The judges selected 4 winners and 6 honorable mentions.

This year we are celebrating the winners a bit differently with a virtual art exhibit. Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to everyone who submitted a poster.

 

Winners

1st Place– Gianna Sochanchak-Ethel M. Burke Elementary School-Bellmawr

Gianna Sochanchak, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

 

2nd Place-Keira Ryan- Mary Bray Elementary School-Mt. Ephraim

Keira Ryan, Mary Bray Elementary School

 

3rd Place-Delaney Waldron-Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School-Berlin

Delaney Waldron, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

 

4th Place-Sophia Vitug- J.D. Sharp School-Cherry Hill

Sophia Vitug, J.D. Sharp School

 

Honorable Mentions (in no particular order)

Jacob Tait- Erial Elementary School-Gloucester Township

Jacob Tait, Erial Elementary School

 

Brooke Weldon-Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School-Berlin

Brooke Weldon, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Erin Callinan-St. Rose of Lima School-Haddon Heights

Erin Callinan, St. Rose of Lima School

Declan Walsh-Christ The King Regional School-Haddonfield

Declan Walsh, Christ The King Regional School

Adam Sinatra-Mary Bray Elementary School-Mt. Ephraim

Adam Sinatra, Mary Bray Elementary School

Violet Young-Good Shepherd Regional School-Collingswood

Violet Young, Good Shepherd Regional School

 

All Entries

Abby Cusato, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Adam Sinatra, Mary Bray Elementary School

Addison Luliucci, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Adriana Marsh, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Adrianna Orsino, Mary Bray Elementary School

Aiden Cooper, Good Shepherd School

Alyson King, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Anna Griffith, Christ The King Regional School

Aubrey Messenger, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Aubrey Stein, Christ The King Regional School

Ava Bailey, Christ The King Regional School

Avery Kronen, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Azaan Shahzad, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Bella Cross, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Bella Romano, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Ben Davis, Christ The King Regional School

Brandon Abalos, Christ The King Regional School

Brooke McKenna, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Brooke Weldon, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Celeste Anna Bottalico, Christ The King Regional School

Charlie Fleming, Saint Rose of Lima Catholic School

Charlotte Shepherd, Good Shepherd School

Dylan Hall, Christ The King Regional School

Claire Miller, Christ The King Regional School

Croix Kelly, Good Shepherd School

David Michael Bowen, Christ The King Regional

David Scott, Good Shepherd School

Declan Walsh, Christ The King Regional School

Delaney Waldron, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Dominic Hall, Christ The King Regional School

Elaina Chesebro, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Elliott Zhan, Joseph D. Sharp School

Emerey Rodriguez, Good Shepherd School

Emma Maloney, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Erin Callinan, St. Rose of Lima School

Fiyin Ozinsanwo, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Gerald Barrett, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Gianna Sochanchak, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Giovanni Barone, Christ The King Regional School

Giuliana Mantuano, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Greysen Carr, Christ The King Regional School

Gwedolyn Kullman, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Isabella Ridgeway, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Isla Jove Kunst, Good Shepherd School

Jack Zacharkow, Christ The King Regional School

Jacob Tait, Erial Elementary School

Jade Hough, Christ The King Regional School

Jatniely Roman Figueroa, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Joseph Carlino, Mary Bray Elementary School

Kate Lewis, Chews Elementary

Keira Ryan, Mary Bray Elementary School

Keira Valvardi, Saint Rose of Lima Catholic School

Kevin Dever, Christ The King Regional School

Kyleigh Saggiomo, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Lilli Drialo, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Linda Mertz, Saint John Paul II Regional School

Lucas Barsky, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Madelyn Frates, Erial Elementary

Maggie Cerny, Good Shepherd School

Mary Fulton, Mary Bray Elementary School

Massimo Faiola, Christ The King Regional School

Max Colton Grimmie, Christ The King Regional School

Meghan McCormick, Christ The King Regional School

Michael Burhart, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Mikaella Monzon, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Molly McGrath, Christ The King Regional School

Myrlandria Hagan, Saint John Paul II Regional School

Nico Good, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Nicole Tovar-Gomez, Christ The King Regional School

Nola Warren, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Ryan Gonzalez, Good Shepherd School

Selena Penton, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Seren Young, Saint Rose of Lima Catholic School

Sophia Haskakova, Christ The King Regional School

Sophia Vitug, J.D. Sharp School

Sophie Nikolidakis, Christ The King Regional School

Stacy Lynn Hagaman, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Susie Doolin, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Susie Doolin, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

Tanner Bulvin, Ethel M. Burke Elementary School

TJ Infantolino, Christ The King Regional School

Tonantzin Figueroa, Christ The King Regional School

Tyson Brown, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School

Valerie Le Du, Christ The King Regional School

Violet Young, Good Shepherd Regional School

William Marino, Erial Elementary

Yasmin Willie, Christ The King Regional School